Discussion on judicial reforms and the activities of the Anti-Corruption Committee
On June 23, 2022, the third public discussion jointly organized by the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum and the Union of Informed Citizens took place, this time dedicated to judicial reforms in Armenia and, in particular, the activities of the newly created Anti-Corruption Committee. About 20 representatives of the civil society of Armenia, including experts, public opinion makers participated in the discussions.
The speakers of the discussion were RA Deputy Minister of Justice Yeranuhi Tumanyants, Deputy Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Committee, General Mushegh Babayan, Deputy of the National Assembly Tsovinar Vardanyan, expert in TIAC legal expert Hayk Martirosyan, UIC legal expert Vagharsh Aghabekyan.
The speakers raised and discussed the issues related to the reforms of the sector, including institutional and personnel, and then answered numerous questions of the participants of the discussion.
The public discussions are carried out within the framework of structured dialogue with the RA executive, legislative and judicial powers and local self-government bodies, initiated by EaP CSF Armenian National Platform . The events took place without references in a “Chatham House” format. They were moderated by Hovsep Khurshudyan, the coordinator of the EaP CSF Armenian National Platform, the president of the Free Citizen CISC NGO.