Statement of civil society organizations on the violation of the territorial integrity of Armenia
Since May 12, 2021, the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan have intruded into the internationally recognized territory of the Republic of Armenia in violation of the state border and the UN Charter, infiltrating as deep as 3.5 kilometers in some sections. The fact that the mentioned territory is an indisputable part of the Republic of Armenia is confirmed not only by the information published by the official Yerevan, but also by the evidence-based publications of independent media.
It should be stated that the intrusion of the Azerbaijani armed forces into the territory of the Republic of Armenia took place in parallel with the territorial ambitions of the president of Azerbaijan and other officials with regard to the Syunik Province and threats of its occupation, which had been there for years and had become more frequent recently. This invasion aggravates the situation after it was relatively stabilized following the signing of the trilateral statement on November 9, 2020.
The undersigned NGOs consider the situation not only a direct threat of launch of hostilities by Azerbaijan against the Republic of Armenia, the occupation of the territory that is an indisputable part of Armenia, and the physical existence of the population living in those territories, but also a direct challenge to regional security.
We hereby state that:
1. As a member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), The Republic of Armenia has every legal ground to expect a political and military response from the CSTO in this particular instance of violation of its territorial integrity, in accordance with Articles 2 and 4 of the Treaty. Nevertheless, none of the CSTO member states has condemned the violation of Armenia’s territorial integrity and demanded that the Azerbaijani authorities withdraw their troops from the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
2. Although the Russian Federation, a key CSTO member state, has obligations under numerous bilateral agreements to ensure the protection of Armenia’s territorial integrity, and the Russian 102nd military base also has units in the Syunik Province, it has not yet taken any visible steps (e.g. demonstration of force) or made an official statement on restoring the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia or assisting the country, and neither did it condemn the obviously aggressive actions of the Government of Azerbaijan.
3. The actions of the Government of Azerbaijan clearly contradict Article 2 (4) of the UN Charter, as well as Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the UN General Assembly Declaration on the Strengthening of International Security.
Based on the above, we, the undersigned civil society organizations, find that:
1․ In order to protect the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia, to prevent possible hostilities, as well as to ensure the physical protection and security of the population, the authorities of the Republic of Armenia must immediately consolidate all defense and security potential and means.
2․ The Republic of Armenia must turn to the UN Security Council on the issue of violating the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia by the Azerbaijani authorities and threatening the security of the citizens of Armenia so that actions envisaged by the UN Charter can be taken  and necessary decisions can be made.