Discussions on RA external security threats and reforms of the Armed Forces
On June 21, 2022, two consecutive public discussions were held jointly organized by the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum and the Union of Informed Citizens on the topics “FOREIGN POLICY APPROACHES AND SECURITY THREATS OF RA,” and ” REFORMS OF THE ARMED FORCES.” About 50 representatives of the civil society of Armenia, including experts, public opinion makers participated in the discussions.
The speaker of the first discussion was Armen Grigoryan, Secretary of the RA Security Council. He presented the recent challenges faced by Armenia, the efforts aimed at the settlement of the Artsakh conflict, the main benchmarks of Armenia’s foreign policy, and then answered the questions of the participants. An agreement was reached to hold another similar meeting-discussion in the near future.
Speakers of the second discussion were Andranik Kocharyan, Chairman of the Defense, Internal Affairs and Security Committee of the RA National Assembly, Sasun Simonyan, Head of the Legal Department of the RA Ministry of Defense, and Vazgen Ghazaryan, expert in military education.
They presented the process of military reforms, arising obstacles and difficulties, key issues. At the end, the speakers answered the questions of the participants.