Students of the Faculty of Law of the European University of Armenia met with the chairperson of the Anti-Corruption Committee
Today, on the initiative of Union of Informed Citizens NGO and with the support of Freedom House, a regular visit of students to the Anti-Corruption Committee was organized. This time the Committee hosted the students of the Faculty of Law of the European University of Armenia.
The students met with the Chairperson of the Anti-Corruption Committee, Sasun Khachatryan, who presented them with the activities of the newly created agency, the fight against corruption and the professional competencies of the staff of the Committee. According to the Chairperson of the Committee, if future lawyers choose the committee as their workplace, they can be sure that they have chosen a dignified job, which, while being complex and highly responsible, is very interesting, and also provides a wide opportunity for self-improvement and acquiring new knowledge in various fields.
Sasun Khachatryan provided students with examples from the investigator’s work and his own experience, talked about the importance of introducing anti-corruption education.