Foreign Visits of Armenian Presidents
Exactly 25 years ago, on November 27, 1991, the RA President made his first official foreign visit. Since that day, Armenia’s three presidents have made 348 official foreign visits to 57 countries of the world.
Serzh Sargsyan is the leader in the number of foreign visits made (48 countries, 157 visits), then comes Robert Kocharyan (41 countries, 129 visits), and finally Levon Ter-Petrosyan (29 countries, 62 visits).
We have tried to present a summary of directions of Armenian presidents’ official visits.
For all the presidents, the number one place for the trips was Russia, and the second – France. Levon Ter-Petrosyan is the one who has the least number of visits to the European Union. Instead, he is the leader in the percentage of visits to neighboring countries.
The least number (in percentage) of visits to Russia has been recorded by Robert Kocharyan, who is the leader in visits to the US.
Regarding Serz Sargsyan, he is the leader in visits to farther-located countries in South America and Far East. Sargsyan has made the least number (in percentage) of visits to neighboring countries (Georgia, Iran and Turkey).