Enabling Watchdog Journalism in Armenia project launched
On April 1, 2018, Union of Informed Citizens NGO, with the financial support of the United Nations Democracy Fund (UNDEF), launched the project Enabling Watchdog Journalism in Armenia for journalists, students and other interested citizens. The two-year project aims at strengthening the basis of investigative and fact-checking journalism in Armenia, promoting the development of this important branch of journalism and, as a result, raising public oversight over the ongoing processes in the country.
The project includes online interactive training sessions organized for the first time in Armenia, which will be available after the completion of the project too; as well as periodically organized trainings with involvement of leading specialists from Armenia and the West. At the end of the program, eight participants will receive small grants for the implementation of their investigative projects.
We will provide further information about the on-line trainings and small grants after the completion of their preparatory work.