Who have congratulated Serzh Sargsyan and Nikol Pashinyan and from where.
The international community has been following and responding to domestic political developments in Armenia during the past month.
Moreover, it has turned out so, that the leaders of the countries, who had already congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on assuming the post of Prime Minister, this time congratulated Nikol Pashinyan on his election as RA Prime Minister.
It should be noted, however, that the geography and the content of congratulatory messages sent to Serzh Sargsyan and Nikol Pashinyan are quite different.
In fact, Serzh Sargsyan served as Prime Minister for six days, from April 17 to 23. During this period, Serzh Sargsyan received congratulations from the President of RF Vladimir Putin, the RF Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev, the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, and the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
From the West, Serzh Sargsyan received congratulatory masseges from the President of the European Union Donald Tusk and the President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker.
May 14 marks the 6th day of Nikol Pashinyan’s tenure, and during this period, the geography of the congratulatory messages sent to him is quite different from the ones his predecessor received.
On May 8, the day of his election as Prime Minister by the National Assambly, Pashinyan received congratulations from the RF President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev. Later on Pashinyan received congratulations from the Prime Minister of Estonia Yuri Ratas, the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Foreign Minister of Canada Kristina Freeland, the Prime Minister of Lithuania Saulia Skrrudelis, the Chancellor of Germany Angela Merkel, the Prime Minister of Ukraine Vladimir Grossmann, the Prime Minister of Slovakia Peter Pellegrini, the President of Iran Hassan Rouhani, and the Prime Minister of Italy Paolo Ginillo.
The US State Department also delivered a congratulatory message. On behalf of the European Union, Pashinyan received congratulations from the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini and EU Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy Johannes Hann.
In fact, the analysis of the given picture shows that Serzh Sargsyan was first congratulated by his colleagues from the Eurasian region, with whom Sargsyan had been in working relationships for many years. It is noteworthy, that Sargsyan’s Eurasian colleagues did not congratulate Pashinyan after May 8, except for top Russian officials.
Probably, they did it today verbally during the session of the Supreme Eurosian Economic Council in Sochi.