The two Years of the Eurasian Path (animation video)
On this day in 2013, President Serzh Sargsyan announced that Armenia intends to join the Customs Union and, consequently, the Eurasian Economic Union. He justified this decision by Armenian economic interests and security considerations.
In the video (on Armenian) prepared by the “Union of Informed Citizens” NGO, you will find the sum figures and events characterizing the economy and security sectors during these two years.
Foreign trade formed 2.7 billion USD during the first half of 2013, and 2.2 billion USD during first half of 2015. Thus, the decline in foreign trade forms 20%.
International reserves formed 2.5 billion USD in 2012, and they are less than 1.5 billion in 2015. The decline forms as much as 40%.
The GDP formed 10.3 billion USD in 2014, and according to predictions, it will reach 9.3 billion USD in 2015. The decline is 10%.
External debt formed 4.3 billion USD in August 2013, and currently it is 4.7 billion USD. This means it has grown by 10%.
In 2013, the Azerbaijani side violated the ceasefire for 12.710 times, and the figure reached 29 thousand times in the first 8 months of 2015. The average growth forms 250%.
In 2013, Azerbaijan did not use any artillery. However, more than 2200 artillery, mortar and other missiles were released during the first 8 months of 2015.
In two years, Azerbaijan purchased 200 armored vehicles, 456 pieces of artillery, 33 military helicopters and 2000 various missiles from Russia.