Discussion of Report Submitted by UIC to Take Place at Central Electoral Commission
Yesterday, December 11, the Union of Informed Citizens submitted a report to the Central Electoral Commission which includes evidence on 272 violations that took place during the election campaign and on the day of the constitutional referendum.
Particularly, it is required in the report to pass on part of the material to law enforcement agencies, subject persons who committed an offense to administrative sanctions for the other part, and confiscate money from the Republican Party of Armenia to the budget.
Besides, it is required in the report to evaluate the influence of the total of those offenses on the voting outcomes.
The discussion of the report will take place in the Central Electoral Commission today, December 12, at 18:00. The same commission session will discuss reports and complaints submitted by Armenian National Congress representative Levon Zurabyan, Heritage Party representative Armen Martirosyan, Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, Against Violation of Law NGO, Asbarez Journalists’ Club, Europe in Law Union and other physical entities.