“The Process of Anti-Corruption Reforms in Armenia”: A seminar-discussion held in Tsaghkadzor
On September 4-5, a seminar-discussion entitled “The Process of Anti-Corruption Reforms in Armenia” organized by the Union of Informed Citizens NGO for journalists took place in Tsakhkadzor.
Relevant officials, sectoral experts spoke at the event, in particular, the Minister of Justice Karen Andreasyan, the Chairperson of the Commission for Prevention of Corruption Haykuhi Harutyunyan, the Deputy  Prosecutor General, coordinator for seizure of property of illegal origin, Srbuhi Galyan, Public Administration Adviser in Transparency International Armen Khudaverdyan and Program Coordinator of the Union of Informed Citizens NGO Daniel Ioannisyan.
The reforms implemented in the anti-corruption sector and their process, details on the newly established anti-corruption bodies were presented during the event, and the journalists had the opportunity to ask their questions to the officials in charge.
In addition, within the framework of the event, a meeting was held with the staff of the new Police Patrol Service, who, in turn, presented the course of the first months of the service and answered the questions of the participants.
Related Posts: