Visits to Armenia: At the center of attention of Russia and Europe
After the 44-day war in 2020, Armenia and the region in general started to face new geopolitical realities. These new realities are first and foremost reflected in Armenia’s foreign policy contacts.
In this article, we have tried to provide an overview of the visits of international delegations, humanitarian delegations, officials and leaders of different countries to Armenia following the trilateral statement (Armenia-Russia-Azerbaijan) of November 9, 2020, which ended the 44-day war. The official website of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia was used as a source of information, taking into account that all the significant visits to Armenia during the mentioned period entailed a meeting with the Prime Minister.
This article may help to gain insight into the extent of international and regional actors’ interest in Armenia and the intensity and nature of contacts. It should be noted that the COVID-19 pandemic continued in the world during the observed period, which, of course, had a certain impact on the normal agenda of visits and reciprocal visits.
The only head of state
The only foreign head of state to visit Armenia since November 9, 2020 is Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. It is noteworthy that the latter visited Armenia twice during this period, on May 12, 2021 and October 9, 2021. Apart from Gharibashvili, no other head of any other state visited Armenia during the mentioned period.
The first and most frequent guests
The first foreign delegation to visit Armenia after the 44-day war was the Russian government delegation, which arrived in Armenia on November 21, 2020. The delegation consisted of Russian Defense Minister Sergey Shoygu and Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, who had separate meetings with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Besides, on December 23, Russian Minister of Emergency Situations Yevgeny Zinichev also visited Armenia.
The visits of Russian delegations and officials to Armenia especially intensified in 2021, and, perhaps, the most frequent guest was the Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk. The latter visited Armenia on January 3, November 5, November 24, and December 22, 2021.
On May 6, 2021, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov visited Armenia with a delegation.