A public debate entitled “Constitutional Status of the President in a Parliamentary State” was held
Yesterday, on December 26, the Armenian National Platform of the EU Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum  and the Union of Informed Citizens NGO organized a public debate on “Constitutional Status of the President in a Parliamentary State.”
The speaker of the debate was Daniel Ioannisyan, a member of the Constitutional Reform Council, UIC Programs Coordinator, and the moderator was Hovsep Khurshudyan, the Coordinator of Armenian National Platform of EP CSF.
The debate focused on awareness raising among the public with regard to constitutional reforms and to the need to carry out activities towards it. In addition, concerns were raised that due to foreign policy developments, the progress of constitutional reforms is slow.
Moderator Hovsep Khurshudyan emphasized the importance of participation of other members of the Constitutional Reform Council and members of different working groups of the Armenian National Platform of EP CSF in the debates on constitutional reforms.
The participants of the debate had the opportunity to ask questions to the speaker and participate in the exchange of thoughts on the topic.
It should be noted that according to the decision made by the Constitutional Reform Council at the end of November, the Republic of Armenia will remain a Parliamentary State under the new Constitution. Meanwhile, Union of Informed Citizens NGO and the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor presented to the council recommendations related to the powers and status of the President to be discussed in the Constitutional Reform Council on December 28.