Union of Informed Citizens holds the 14th “Foreign Policy and Coverage” seminar-discussion on obstacles to the peace process and changes in the region
On January 14 and 15, the 14th “Foreign Policy and Coverage” seminar-discussion was organized by the Union of Informed Citizens NGO in Aghveran. The main topic of the event was the opening of the Lachin Corridor and the negotiations on the conclusion of the peace treaty.
Vice President of the National Assembly Ruben Rubinyan, Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigoryan, EU Ambassador to Armenia Andrea Viktorin, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Vahe Gevorgyan, Ambassador-at-Large Edmon Marukyan and RA Representative on International Legal Matters Yeghishe Kirakosyan spoke for about 27 journalists and influencers selected through an open competition.
As always, the discussions with the officials were held in a “Chatham House” or “off-the-record” format, as the purpose of the event is merely to develop the professional skills of journalists rather than organize a press conference. The speakers presented to the participants the situation created as a result of the closure of the corridor, the negotiations on its opening, the developments in the process of establishing peace, some details on lawsuits initiated by and against the Republic of Armenia in international courts, as well as answered the questions of the participants.