If no measures are taken against Azerbaijan, we will witness another aggression by them. Daniel Ioannisyan speech in OSCE
As you all probably know, since December last year Azerbaijan, with full support from Russia, blocked the only road connecting Armenians living in Nagorno Karabakh with the outside world. That blockade continued in defiance of the ruling of the International Court of Justice.
As a result there was a strong shortage of food and medicine in Nagorno Karabakh. The supply of electricity and gas to the region was also blocked․
Moreover, unlike Israel, which used such a measure against Gaza after the Hamas attack, the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh did not attack anyone. Azerbaijan imposed a blockade simply because they wanted to expel 100 thousand Armenians from their homes by subjecting them to inhumane suffering.
There were cases of starvation during the blockade. Due to the lack of fuel for ambulances, many patients died without receiving medical care.
Some Azerbaijani colleagues will say, what kind of blockade was it, if people were able to celebrate a birthday? Well, the Jews in the ghettos were sometimes able to celebrate a birthday or a wedding, but that does not mean that there was no Holocaust. What happened in Nagorno Karabakh was a group torture of 100 thousand people.
But that was not enough for Azerbaijan. On September 19, Azerbaijan launched a pre-planned large-scale attack on Nagorno-Karabakh, resulting in hundreds of deaths, including children. As a result, more than 99.9 percent of people living in Nagorno Karabakh were forced to leave their homes.
Azerbaijan stated that this was done in response to the laying of a mine by Armenian forces on the territory of Azerbaijan, which led to the death of people, but this simply not true, because firstly, Azerbaijan had already accumulated troops for the attack in advance, secondly, the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh had no motivation to carry out sabotage and provoke an attack.
However, official Baku called the attack an anti-terrorist operation. This is the new trend of anti-democratic regimes to give their initiated aggressive wars other names, as Russia does, for example.
Ladies and gentlemen,
Resolving issues by force is becoming a common thing in the OSCE and the neighboring region. Aggressive regimes that are far from democratic values attack their neighbors and spread terror among civilians. Russia, Azerbaijan, Hamas have adopted that dangerous method, and this, unfortunately, is becoming a trend.
And Azerbaijan is clearly planning to do that again against the internationally recognized territory of Armenia. They are preparing for it both here, by spreading the so-called “Western Azerbaijan” narrative and on the ground, by building up troops near the Armenian border.
If no measures are taken against Azerbaijan, we will witness another aggression by them.