Study visit of students of Ijevan branch of Yerevan State University
On October 16, Union of Informed Citizens organized the visit of the students of Ijevan branch of Yerevan State University to the RA Central Electoral Commission.
Vahagn Hovakimyan, chairperson of the commission, welcomed the students, talked about the nature of the activity of the commission, problems with staff retention and other issues. CEC member Arusyak Terchanyan delivered a welcome speech.
The main speaker was CEC Ssecretary Armen Smbatyan, who spoke about electoral systems, difference between majoritarian and proportional electoral systems, the RA electoral system, election oversight tools, propaganda, other electoral processes, public perceptions and their rationale.
Within the framework of this program, students’ visits to state institutions are ongoing.
The series of events is carried out with the support of the Freedom House organization within the framework of the Advancing Democratic Culture in Armenia program.