Civil society representatives meet with president Armen Sargsyan
On April 30,2018, a group of Armenian civil society representatives met with Armenian President Armen Sargsyan at the presidential residence.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the Gyumri-based Asparez Journalists’ Club Levon Barseghyan; Project Coordinator of the Union of Informed Citizens Daniel Ionnisyan; Chairman of the Helsinki Committee Human Rights NGO Avetik Ishkhanyan; “For Equal Rights” NGO President Gayane Abrahamyan; and Chairman of the “OSF-Armenia” Board David Khachatryan.
Representatives of the Civil Society presented to Armen Sargsyan the proposals of priority importance reforms and discussed the role of the president in their implementation. They also discussed urgent issues related to the necessity of reforms in the spheres of electoral legislation, education, freedom of press and judicial-legal system, as well as issues related to political prisoners.