Union of Informed Citizens holds the training “How to monitor public procurement”
On December 9-10, a seminar-training for journalists and representatives of civil society titled “How to monitor public procurement” was held in Dilijan.
The event was organized by the Union of Informed Citizens NGO and funded by the UK International Development from the UK Government.
The speakers included Deputy Minister of Finance Avag Avanesyan, Head of the Procurement Policy Department of the Ministry of Finance Sergey Shahnazaryan, Head of the Department of Procurement Process Oversight Department of the State Supervision Service Karen Mnatsakanyan, Head of the Department of Urban Planning Projects Implementation of the Urban Development Committee Arsen Mirzoyan, Senior Contract Management Specialist of the Road Department Foundation Artashes Hovsepyan, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Suren Grigoryan and expert Artak Kyurumyan.
The speakers presented the features of the public procurement system in Armenia, the existing problems and the oversight mechanisms.
The participants of the training had the opportunity to learn about practical examples and nuances related to the oversight of the procurement sector.