Russian Trace behind Groups Fighting against Domestic Violence Law: A Report
As it is known, weeks ago a big scandal arose in Armenia concerning the Bill on Preventing and Combating Domestic Violence. A large amount of misinformation was spread related to the bill, accompanied by accusations against the West.
Leaving aside the meaningful discussion of the bill, the “Union of Informed Citizens” has prepared a small report related to groups struggling against the draft law for months, and has revealed the connection of those groups to the Russian Embassy and Russian state foundations.
The investigation revealed that the “Pan-Armenian Parental Committee”, “Stop G7” resource, “Yerevan Geopolitical Club”, HASAK political party, “Luys” Information and Analytical Center, some bloggers and media outlets are interconnected and have Russian support.
That support is not always limited to financial assistance, like in the case of “Rossotrudnichestvo”, “Russkiy Mir” and “Gorchakov” Funds. In some cases, it is expressed by provision of data to these groups by the Russian Federal Security Service (FSS).
As a result, we cannot rule out the probability that spreading of misinformation in the public field related to the RA Bill on “Preventing and Combating Domestic Violence” is mainly aimed at enhancing anti-Western sentiment in Armenia.
The full report can be found here.